Our Stock Profile

Our common shares are listed in the Philippine Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GLO. As of June 30, 2019, we have 133,200,665 outstanding common shares.

STOCK HISTORY

AUGUST 11, 1975

Globe Telecom, Inc., as Globe Mackay Cable and Radio Corporation (GMCR), listed its shares in the Philippine Stock Exchange and became the first telecommunications company in the Philippines to do so.

2000

Class A and Class B common shares were declassified into a single class of common shares; Reverse stock split changed par value of common shares from P1 per share to P50 per share.

MARCH 2001

The Board of Directors approved the issuance of new 16 million common shares in one or more offerings (other than rights issues) or private placements.

APRIL 2002

Globe declared a 25% stock dividend to all common stockholders of record as of April 30, 2002.

OCTOBER 2003

DeTeAsia sold its 24.8% equity ownership in Globe to Ayala Corporation (10.04 million common shares), Singtel (15.64 million common shares), and Globe Telecom, Inc. (12 million common shares).

MARCH 15, 2005

Globe acquired 8,064,094 shares at a total cost of P7,675.66 million, including incidental costs.

JUNE 27, 2008

Ayala Corporation announced the sale to Singtel of Globe’s 3.8 million common shares at P1,210 per share.

AUGUST 8, 2014

Globe received the approval of the Securities and Exchange Commission to offer non-voting perpetual preferred shares with the aggregate issue size of P7 Billion with an oversubscription option up to P3 Billion.

1975
2000
2001
2002
2003
2005
2008
2014

OUR SHAREHOLDERS

The Top 20


As of December 31, 2019, we have approximately 3,135 holders of our common stock. Our Shareholding Structure reflects the company's major stockholders and for regulatory compliance, we regularly disclose and post the list of Top 100 Shareholders


The following are the Top 20 registered shareholders of the company's securities where total outstanding shares is composed of 133,208,407 Common shares, 158,515,021 Voting Preferred shares, and 20,000,000 Non-voting Preferred shares, as of December 31, 2019.


SHAREHOLDER NAMENO. OF COMMON SHARES
NO. OF VOTING PREFERRED SHARES
NO. OF NON-VOTING PREFERRED
% OWNED OUT OF TOTAL OUTSTANDING SHARES
1Asiacom Philippines, Inc.-158,515,016-50.85%
2Singapore Telecom Int’l. Pte. Ltd.62,646,487--20.10%
3Ayala Corporation41,157,276--13.20%
4PCD Nominee Corp. (Filipino)10,147,362
-18,138,450
9.07%
5PCD Nominee Corp. (Non-Filipino)18,355,617
-77,560
5.91%
6Social Security System--1,600,0000.51%
7Knights of Columbus Fraternal Association of the Phils Inc--88,1400.03%
8RCBC Securities Inc.--60,0000.02%
9Ernest L. Cu50,089--0.02%
10Guillermo D. Luchangco29,500--0.01%
11The First National Investment Co., Inc.21,001--0.01%
12First Life Financial Co. Inc.0-20,0000.01%
13Anna Irmina B. Navarrete15,473--0.00%
14Renato Manuel M. Jiao14,145--0.00%
15Cedar Commodities, Inc.12,900--0.00%
16Alberto M. de Larrazabal10,485--0.00%
17Gil B. Genio10,082--0.00%
18Bernadette Say Go10,000--0.00%
19Rosemarie Maniego Eala or Michael Francis Mendoza9,998--0.00%
20Joseph Caliro9,785--0.00%

More Stock Information

Shareholding Structure

Learn more about our major shareholders, ownership percentages, and voting rights.

Top 100 Shareholders

As regulatory compliance, we disclose the list of top 100 shareholders every year per quarter.

Dividend Policy and History

Stay updated on our dividend policy and historical pay-outs.

Analyst Coverage

Meet the analysts who cover our stock.

Top